Introductions for Applying for Residence Permit (for one year)

By labourxi • August 25th, 2010

Introductions for Applying for Residence Permit (for one year)

Ⅰ. Qualifications:

A foreigner can apply for the residence permit for one year under any of the following circumstances:

  1. Holding office or being employed in Shanghai;
  2. Resident Correspondent in Shanghai;
  3. Engaged in commercialized theatrical performance in Shanghai.

The accompanying spouse, children under the age of 18 and parents of such personnel can apply at the same time for the Foreigner’s Residence Permit for the same period as such personnel.

Ⅱ. Formalities:

  1. Submitting the Foreigner Visa and Residence Permit Application Form completely filled up and one recent 2-inch half-length, bareheaded and full-faced photograph;
  2. The original of the certificate of check-in in Shanghai (issued by the hotel or the police substation of the area where the lodging takes place);
  3. Handing over the original of the valid passport and visa for examination;
  4. Submitting the original of the Health Certificate issued by Shanghai health quarantine department (15, Jinbang Road, Changning District);
  5. Submitting the official letter of application of unit;
  6. Submitting the original and the copy of the Certificate of Approval of Enterprise, the Duplicate of Business License or the Representative Agency Registration Certificate and the organization code;
  7. Person from the general manager down (or F-type persons holding the Shanghai Residence Card B) should submit the original of Employment Credential and the Employment Registration Form; the vice president should submit the original of the Identity Confirmation Certificate issued by Shanghai Foreign Economic Relations and Trade Commission; the foreign expert should submit the original of the Expert Certificate; the resident correspondent should submit the original of the Press Card; the person engaged in commercialized theatrical performance needs to submit the originals of official document approving the performance by the Ministry of Culture or Shanghai Cultural Bureau and the Performance Credential issued by Shanghai Cultural Bureau; the person engaged in offshore petroleum operation should submit the Work Permit for Foreign Personnel Engaged in the Offshore Petroleum Operations.

Note: The accompanying family members of such kinds of personnel should provide the copy of the Family Relation Certificate and corresponding documents, besides their own valid passports and visas. (If the family relation certificate was made in foreign country, it should be translated by authorized organization in China when necessary)

An applicant under the age of 18 or above the age of 70 or an applicant, who extends the Residence Permit within 3 months as of its expiration, can be exempted from submitting the Health Certificate.
The applicant above the age of 18 or under the age of 70 should go through the formalities in person for the first application.
Enquire the applicant and ask him (her) to submit supplementary documents when necessary

Ⅲ. Business Hours and Place:

Monday – Saturday     9:00—17:00 (Except National Holidays)
Note: Credentials are handled alone on Saturday.
1500, Minsheng Road, Pudong New Area

Ⅳ. Time Limit of Handing and Winding Up a Case: Within 5 working days, if application documents are complete

Ⅴ. Fee Standard: For details, see the Visa Fee Standard of Reciprocal Countries and Non-reciprocal countries. The State Development and Planning Commission and the Ministry of Finance [J. J. G. (2003) No. 392]

Ⅵ. Information Telephone: 28951900

Ⅶ. Supervision Telephone: 68547109

Exit-Entry Administration
Shanghai Public Security Bureau
April 2009

Share
Print

Home | »

checklist overview

September 14, 2010
by: labourxi • Uncategorized

map of shanghai

August 28, 2010
by: labourxi • Uncategorized

the rule of our services

August 27, 2010
by: labourxi • Uncategorized