Formalities of applying for Visa L (family member or guardian of foreign student in China)

By labourxi • August 30th, 2010

Formalities of applying for Visa L (family member or guardian of foreign student in China)

I. Qualifications:

   The foreign spouse and children under the age of 18 of the foreign student in China and the parents or overseas guardian of the foreign student under the age of 18 in China.

II. Formalities:

  1. Handing over the originals of the valid passport and visa for examination;
  2. The original and the copy of the certificate of check-in in Shanghai (issued by the hotel or the police substation of the area where the lodging takes place);
  3. Submitting the Foreigner Visa and Residence Permit Application Form completely filled up and one recent 2-inch half-length, bareheaded and full-faced photograph;
  4. The application letter of the university, college or school where the foreign student in China is studying;
  5. The originals and the copies of the Passport and the Residence Permit of the foreign student in China;
  6. Submitting the certificates conforming to the applicant’s identity and origin of application:
    a) The original and the copy of the Marriage Certificate for the foreign spouse;
    b) The original and the copy of the Birth Certificate or the Family Relation Certificate for the foreign child;
    c) The original of the Power of Attorney of the parents of the foreign student in China or the Guardianship Notarization for the guardian.

Note: If such certificate is issued by an overseas organ, it must be authenticated by China’s embassy or consulate and it should be translated by the authorized organization inside China when necessary.
Enquire the applicant and ask him (her) to submit supplementary documents when necessary.

III.  Business Hours and Place:
Monday-Saturday  9:00-17:00 (Except National Holidays)
Note: Credentials ai~e handled alone on Saturday.
1500, Minsheng Road, Pudong New Area

IV. Time Limit of Handling and Winding Up a Case: Within 5 working days, if application documents are complete

V. Fee Standard: For details, see the Visa Fee Standard of Reciprocal Countries and Non-Reciprocal Countries, the State Development and Planning Commission and the Ministry of Finance [J. J. G. (2003) No.392]

VI. Information Telephone: 28951900

VII. Supervision Telephone: 68547109

Exit-Entry Administration
Shanghai Public Security Burean
April 2009

Share
Print

« | Home | »

checklist overview

September 14, 2010
by: labourxi • Uncategorized

map of shanghai

August 28, 2010
by: labourxi • Uncategorized

the rule of our services

August 27, 2010
by: labourxi • Uncategorized