Formalities of applying for Visa F

By labourxi • August 30th, 2010

Formalities of applying for Visa F

I.   Qualifications:

     A foreigner who is invited to China on visit, study, lecture or business tour or for scientific, technical and cultural exchanges, short-term refresher course or job-training

II.  Formalities:

  1. Handing over the originals of the valid passport and visa for examination;
  2. The original and the copy of the certificate of check-in in Shanghai (issued by the hotel or the police substation of the area where the lodging takes place);
  3. Submitting the Foreigner Visa and Residence Permit Application Form completely filled up and one recent 2-inch half-length, bareheaded and full-faced photograph;
  4. Submitting the official letter of application of the host organization in this city;
  5. Submitting the original and the copy of the Certificate of the Duplicate of Business License or the Representative Agency Registration Certificate and the organization code.

Note: Enquire the applicant and ask him (her) to submit supplementary documents when necessary

III.  Business Hours and Place:

Monday-Saturday    9:00-17:00
(Except April 4-6)
Note: Credentials are handled alone on Saturday.
1500, Minsheng Road, Pudong New Area

IV.  Time Limit of Handling and Winding Up a Case: Within 5 working days, if application documents are complete

V.   Fee Standard: For details, see the Visa Fee Standard of Reciprocal Countries and Non-Reciprocal Countries, the State Development and Planning Commission and the Ministry of Finance [J. J. G. (2003) No.392]

Information Telephone: 28951900
Supervision Telephone: 68547109

Exit-Entry Administration
Shanghai Public Security Bureau
March 2009

Share
Print

« | Home | »

checklist overview

September 14, 2010
by: labourxi • Uncategorized

map of shanghai

August 28, 2010
by: labourxi • Uncategorized

the rule of our services

August 27, 2010
by: labourxi • Uncategorized