Formalities of applying for foreigner’s 2-year residence permit

By labourxi • August 30th, 2010

Formalities of applying for foreigner’s 2-year residence permit 

I.  Qualifications:

      Any foreigner, if conforming to one of the following qualifications, can apply for 2-year residence permit:

  1. Person holding the Shanghai Residence Card B valid for two years;
  2. Department manager in a privately-invested enterprise;
  3. Department manager in an enterprise as “operation center”.
  4. Ordinary person in the enterprise with the registered capital of over USS 30 million;
  5. Legal representative of the enterprise or the institution in Shanghai; general manager and deputy general manager;
  6. Representative of representative agency of the foreign enterprise in Shanghai;
  7. High-level manager and high-tech talent employed by large State-owned enterprises in Shanghai;
  8. Main administrator employed by Chinese-foreign cooperative schools set up in national key higher learning institutions in Shanghai; person with professional title of associate professor or associate research fellow and above who holds office in relevant units in Shanghai;
  9. Person who has worked and resided in Shanghai for successive 5 years;

      At the same time, the accompanying spouse, children under the age of 18 and parents of such foreigner can apply for foreigner’s residence permit with the same time limit.

II. Formalities:

  1. Submitting the Foreigner Visa and Residence Permit Application Form completely filled up and one recent 2-inch half-length, bareheaded and full-faced photograph;
  2. The original of the certificate of check-in in Shanghai (issued by the hotel or the police substation of the area where the lodging takes place);
  3. Handing over the originals of the valid passport and visa for examination;
  4. Submitting the original and the duplicate of the Health Certificate issued by Shanghai entry-exit inspection and quarantine department;
  5. Submitting the official letter of application of the unit;
  6. Submitting the official letter of Shanghai Municipal Commission of Commerce or Shanghai Municipal Foreign Affairs Office or the original and the duplicate of the Shanghai Residence Card B (those who have worked in Shanghai for successive 5 years can be exempted from submitting them);
  7. Submitting the applicant’s written application;
  8. Submitting the original and the duplicate of the Certificate of Approval of Enterprise, the Duplicate of Business License, the Representative Agency Registration Certificate or the Organization Code Certificate;
  9. Submitting file originals of the Employment Credential and the Employment Registration Form for persons from the general manager down (or F-type persons holding the Shanghai Residence Card B); submitting the original of the Expert Certificate for foreign experts;
  10. Submitting one of the following certificates conforming to the applicant’s identity and origin of application:
  • Submitting the original and the duplicate of the Shanghai Residence Card B valid for two years;
  • Submitting the original and the duplicate of the Certificate of Authentication issued by the Management Committee of Shanghai Waigaoqiao Free Trade Zone for personnel of an enterprise as “operation center”;
  • All the foreign academic or research leaders employed by national or municipal (ministerial) key research institutions and key higher learning institutions in Shanghai and notified to our administration by Shanghai Science and Technology Commission and Shanghai Education.  

Commission should provide the originals and the copies of the relevant certificates. 

The accompanying family members of such personnel should provide the duplicate of the Family Relation Certificate and corresponding documents, besides their own valid passports and visas(If the family relation certificate was made in foreign country ,it should be translated by the authorized organization inside China when necessary).

Note:

  1. Any applicant under the age of 18 or above the age of 70 or any applicant, who extends the Residence Permit within 3 months as of its expiration, can be exempted from submitting the Health Certificate.
  2. The applicant under the age of 18 or above the age of 70 should go through the formalities in person for the first application; the working unit or a family member of the applicant can do it on behalf of the applicant for the second one (the working unit can do it by the employee’s Reference Letter and valid Identity Card and the family member can do it by the Family Relation Certificate).
  3. Enquire the applicant and ask him (her) to submit supplementary documents when necessary.

III. Time and Place:

Monday-Saturday   9:00-17:00 (Except National Holidays)
Note: Credentials are handled alone on Saturday.
1500, Minsheng Road, Pudong New Area

IV. Time Limit of Handling and Winding Up a Case:

Within 5 working days

V.  Fee Standard:

For details, see the Visa Fee Standard of Reciprocal Countries and Non-Reciprocal Countries, the State Development mid Planning
Commission and the Ministry of Finance [J. J. G. (2003) No.392]

VI. Information Telephone: 28951900

VII. Supervision Telephone: 68547109

Exit-Entry Administration
Shanghai Public Security Bureau
December 2009

Share
Print
  • Beneficial info and excellent design you got here! I want to thank you for sharing your ideas and putting the time into the stuff you publish! Great work!

« | Home | »

checklist overview

September 14, 2010
by: labourxi • Uncategorized

map of shanghai

August 28, 2010
by: labourxi • Uncategorized

the rule of our services

August 27, 2010
by: labourxi • Uncategorized